Thank you to everyone who has taken part in our golf events.

 

Aberdeen City Championships – Semi-Finals – 30 July 2016

Players leave the tee at 10-minute intervals and are from the host club unless stated.

Abbreviations: Home clubs unless specified, (AL) Aberdeen Ladies, (Al) Alford,

(Ba) Banchory, (BA) Bon Accord, (Mu) Murcar, (NB) Nigg Bay, (Ne) Newmachar,

 

10:00 – Gents Scratch: Greg Ingram, Alan Strath;
10:10 - Gents Scratch: David Lesley (BA), Steve Scott;
10:20 - Gents Hcap 1: Greg Kirton (BA), Mike McFadyen;
10:30 - Gents Hcap 1: Paul Cornfield, Scott Mackie;
10:40 – Gents Hcap 2: Dennis Booth (NB), John Hosie;
10:50 – Gents Hcap 2: Stuart McGregor (BA), Richard Mackie (Ne);
11:00 – Seniors Scratch: Duncan Cumming (BA), Laurence Prouse;
11:10 – Seniors Scratch: Johnstone Gray (NB), Jim Grant (Al);
11:20 – Seniors Hcap 2: Ian Massie, Colin Moir;
11:30 – Seniors Hcap 2: Phillip Turriff (NB), Robert Duff;
11:40 – Seniors Hcap 1: Mike Falconer, Doug Robertson;
11:50 - Seniors Hcap 1: Robert Fraser (NB), Alan Robertson;
12:00 – Junior Hcap 1: Kyle Steel, Peter Stewart (Mu);
12:10 – Junior Hcap 1: Greg Pirie, Ben Newlands;
12:20 – Ladies Hcap 2: Jillian Thomson, Diane Massie;
12:30 – Ladies Hcap 2: Margaret Christie (Ba), Briony Newman;
12:40 – Ladies Hcap 1: Sylvia Turriff (Ba), Irene Coyle;
13:00 – Ladies Scratch: Michelle Finnie (AL), Morven Adam

 

eeee page 001

Results:

Round One - Balnagask

Home club unless indicated. Abbreviations- Ba=Banchory, Hz=Hazlehead, Ki=Kintore, Mu=Murcar, MO=Muir of Ord, No=Northern, Wh=Westhill.

Gents Scratch – D Leslie (4) (No) 70, G Stuart (2) 73, G Atkinson (6) (Mu) 75, A Strath (4) (Ki) 76. - Gents Handicap Div1 – P Cornfield (12) (Hz) 64, M Milne (10) 65, C MacDonald (10) (Wh) 67, C McDonald (16) (Hz) 72. -  

Gents Handicap Div 2 – D Booth (14) 64, C Mann (13) 70, D Grant (13) (MO) 70, J Hosie (13) (Hz) 76. - Senior Scratch – Cancelled

Senior Div1 - R Fraser (9) 71. - Seniors Div2 – P Turriff (24) 71, C Christie (20) 75.

Juniors Div 1 – R Fenwick (16) (Hz) 75.

Ladies Scratch – Cancelled.

Ladies Handicap Div 1 – S Turriff (20) (Ba) 79.- Ladies Handicap Div 2 – M Christie (23) (Ba) 77.

 

Results:

Round Two- Kings Links

GENTS

Score

 

H

Club

Scratch

70

G Ingram

+1

Hazlehead

Handicap (0-12)

65

G Kirton

11

Bon Accord

Handicap (13-28)

68

Stuart McGregor

20

Bon Accord

 

 

 

 

 

SENIORS

 

 

 

 

Scratch

77

Duncan Cumming

12

Bon Accord

Handicap (0-12)

74

Mike Falconer

12

Hazlehead

Handicap (13-28)

68

Ian Massie

18

Hazlehead

 

 

 

 

 

LADIES

 

 

 

 

Scratch

96

Sandra Turriff

20

Banchory

Handicap (0-20)

 

-

 

 

Handicap (21-36)

76

Margaret Christie

23

Banchory

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIORS

 

 

 

 

Scratch

83

Rachel Mathieson

15

Hazlehead

Handicap (0-20)

71

Kyle Steel

17

Kintore

Handicap (21-36)

 

-