Active Schools

Active Schools is sportscotland’s national initiative that aims to provide more and higher quality opportunities to take part in sport and physical activity before school, during lunchtime and after school, and to develop effective pathways between schools and sports clubs in the local community.

Delivered in Aberdeen by Sport Aberdeen’s Active Schools team, we work with all primary, secondary and ASN schools in the city to increase the number of children being active.

Active Schools Team

The team are responsible for creating opportunities and encouraging all children and young people to participate in physical activity and sport.

Each of our Active Schools Coordinators work for a number of associated schools groups (ASG);  made up of one of the secondary schools in the city along with their associated cluster of primary schools.

Associated School Groups
Additional Support Needs (ASN)
  • Orchard Brae School

Grant Wilson – Inclusion Manager
Call me
E-mail me
@ActiveSchoolsASN


  • Orchard Brae School

Scott Mitchell – Assistant
Call me
E-mail me
@ActiveSchoolsASN

Aberdeen Grammar (ASG)
  • Aberdeen Grammar School
  • Ashley Road Primary School
  • Gilcomstoun Primary School
  • Mile End Primary School
  • Mile End ASN Wing
  • Skene Square Primary School
  • St Joseph’s Primary School

Nicole Gordon – Lead Coordinator
Call me
E-mail me
@activeschoolsaberdeengrammar

Bridge of Don (ASG)
  • Bridge of Don Academy
  • Scotstown Primary School
  • Braehead Primary School

Sam Main – Lead Coordinator
Call me
E-mail me
@activeschoolsaberdeengrammar

Bucksburn (ASG)
  • Bucksburn Academy
  • Bucksburn Academy ASN Wing
  • Brimmond Primary School
  • Kingswells Primary School
  • Stoneywood Primary School

Sarah Fraser – Coordinator
Call me
E-mail me
@ActiveSchoolsBucksburn

Cults (ASG)
  • Cults Academy
  • Cults Primary School
  • Culter Primary School
  • Milltimber Primary School

John Dixon – Coordinator
Call me or Call landline
E-mail me
@ActiveSchoolsCults

Dyce (ASG)
  • Dyce Academy
  • Dyce School

Sam Main – Lead Coordinator
Call me
E-mail me
@ActiveSchoolsDyce

Harlaw (ASG)
  • Harlaw Academy
  • Broomhill Primary School
  • Ferryhill Primary School
  • Kaimhill Primary School
  • Hanover Street Primary School

Jo Bell – Coordinator
Call me
E-mail me
@activeschoolsharlaw

Hazlehead (ASG)
  • Hazlehead Academy
  • Airyhall Primary School
  • Fernielea Primary School
  • Hazlehead Primary School
  • Kingsford Primary School

Wendy Carrick – Coordinator
Call me
E-mail me
@HazleheadActiveSchools

Lochside (ASG)
  • Lochside Academy
  • Abbotswell Primary School
  • Charleston Primary School
  • Kirkhill Primary School
  • Loirston Primary School
  • Tullos Primary School
  • Walker Road Primary School

Iain Manson – Coordinator
Call me
E-mail me
@activeschoolslochside

Northfield (ASG)
  • Northfield Academy
  • Bramble Brae Primary School
  • Heathryburn Primary School
  • Holy Family RC Primary School
  • Murifield Primary School
  • Quarryhill Primary School
  • Manor Park Primary School
  • Westpark Primary School

Hilary Scott – Coordinator
Call me
E-mail me
@activeschoolsnorthfield


  • Northfield Academy

Kyle Hewitt – Assistant
@activeschoolsnorthfield

Oldmachar (ASG)
  • Oldmachar Academy
  • Danestone Primary School
  • Forehill Primary School
  • Glashieburn Primary School
  • Greenbrae Primary School
  • Middleton Park Primary School

Keiran Foy – Coordinator
Call me
E-mail me
@activeschoolsoldmachar

St Machar (ASG)
  • St Machar Academy
  • Cornhill Primary School
  • Kittybrewster Primary School
  • Riverbank Primary School
  • Seaton Primary School
  • St Peter’s Primary School
  • Sunnybank Primary School
  • Woodside Primary School
  • Aberdeen School for Deaf

Kim McRobbie – Lead Coordinator
Call me
E-mail me
@ActiveSchoolsStMachar


  • Kiitybrewster Primary School
  • Woodside Primary School

Victor Omondi – Assistant
E-mail me
@ActiveSchoolsStMachar

Who we work with:

More >>